Privacy Policy

 

Future Education (Including Future Personnel and Future Tech Recruitment) – Cookie/Privacy Policy

At Future Education, we respect your rights of privacy as well as the information that we collect from your use of this website and when you register with us to find career opportunities. We are committed to ensuring your privacy is protected and this policy sets out how Future Education Ltd uses and protects this information, whilst also explaining why we retain certain data.

Privacy

In order to facilitate the recruitment process and assess your suitability for a position, we collect and process personal data as far as is necessary. This information will include your name, contact information including your email address, your CV, information requests and applications via our website or email.

During our registration process, you will be required to provide additional personal data in order to complete registration. The data requested varies depending on the role and the workplace setting and may include references, proof of right to work in the UK and proof of address, as well as proof of qualifications, current DBS Certificate and other vetting information. This will be used to clear you to work in schools and internal records and copies of documents made and stored in our central database, in line with current legislation and appropriate standards.

Other types of personal information held

  • Temporary employee information provided by both the temporary employee and other sources for the purposes of applications for work.
  • Work performance information.
  • Information about incidents in the workplace.
  • Staff information.
  • Information submitted about general health and suitability to work (e.g. Pregnancy – in order to accommodate for an individual’s needs).
  • Information acquired to aid client and business relationships.

We retain personal information for the following reasons;

  • Placement operations
  • Recruitment
  • Staff management
  • Training
  • To meet legal requirements
  • Safeguarding of children and vulnerable adults

We may disclose your personal information for the purposes for which it is held or for a related secondary purpose. Future Education Ltd will not sell, trade or rent your personal information. without your consent except in the normal course of business in order to fulfil our service to you.

We may disclose your personal information where we are under a legal duty to do so, including circumstances where we are under a lawful duty of care to disclose information.

Your rights

You may instruct us to provide you with any personal information we hold about you; provision of such information will be subject to:

your request not being found to be unfounded or excessive, in which case a charge may apply; and the supply of appropriate evidence of your identity (for this purpose, we will usually accept a photocopy of your passport certified by a solicitor or bank plus an original copy of a utility bill showing your current address).

We may withhold personal information that you request to the extent permitted by law.

You may instruct us at any time not to process your personal information for marketing purposes.

In practice, you will usually either expressly agree in advance to our use of your personal information for marketing purposes, or we will provide you with an opportunity to opt out of the use of your personal information for marketing purposes.

Your right to access your data

You have the right to ask us to confirm whether or not we process your personal data and, to have access to the personal data, and any additional information. That additional information includes the purposes for which we process your data, the categories of personal data we hold and the recipients of that personal data. You may request a copy of your personal data and we may charge a reasonable administration fee for this.

Your right to rectification

If we hold any inaccurate personal data about you, you have the right to have these inaccuracies rectified. Where necessary for the purposes of the processing, you also have the right to have any incomplete personal data about you completed.

Your right to erasure

In certain circumstances, you have the right to have personal data that we hold about you erased. This will be done without unnecessary delay. These circumstances include the following: it is no longer necessary for us to hold those personal data in relation to the purposes for which they were originally collected or otherwise processed; you withdraw your consent to any processing which requires consent; the processing is for direct marketing purposes, and the personal data have been unlawfully processed. However, there are certain general exclusions of the right to erasure, including where processing is necessary: for exercising the right of freedom of expression and information; for compliance with a legal obligation; or for establishing, exercising or defending legal claims.

Your right to restrict processing

In certain circumstances, you have the right for the processing of your personal data to be restricted. This is the case where: you do not think that the personal data we hold about you is accurate; your data is being processed unlawfully, but you do not want your data to be erased; it is no longer necessary for us to hold your personal data for the purposes of our processing, but you still require that personal data in relation to a legal claim; and you have objected to processing, and are waiting for that objection to be verified. Where processing has been restricted for one of these reasons, we may continue to store your personal data. However, we will only process it for other reasons: with your consent; in relation to a legal claim; for the protection of the rights of another natural or legal person; or for reasons of important public interest.

Your right to object to processing

You can object to us processing your personal data on grounds relating to your particular situation, but only as far as our legal basis for the processing is that it is necessary for: the performance of a task carried out in the public interest, or in the exercise of any official authority vested in us; or the purposes of our legitimate interests or those of a third party. If you make an objection, we will stop processing your personal information unless we are able to: demonstrate compelling legitimate grounds for the processing, and that these legitimate grounds override your interests, rights and freedoms; or the processing is in relation to a legal claim.

Your right to object to direct marketing

You can object to us processing your personal data for direct marketing purposes. If you make an objection, we will stop processing your personal data for this purpose.

Automated data processing

To the extent that the legal basis we are relying on for processing your personal data is consent, and where the processing is automated, you are entitled to receive your personal data from us in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format. However, you may not have this right if it would adversely affect the rights and freedoms of others.

Complaining to a supervisory authority

If you think that our processing of your personal data infringes data protection laws, you can lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority responsible for data protection. You may do this in the EU member state of your habitual residence, your place of work or the place of the alleged infringement.

Right to withdraw consent

To the extent that the legal basis we are relying on for processing your personal data is consent, you are entitled to withdraw that consent at any time. Withdrawal will not affect the lawfulness of processing before the withdrawal.

Exercising your rights

You may exercise any of your rights in relation to your personal data by written notice to us in addition to the other methods specified above.

Whilst Future Education Ltd uses reasonable care in publishing the information found on this website, it is provided purely for information and you should not rely upon without seeking further guidance and making independent enquiries.

Future Education Ltd gives no guarantee of the continued existence or availability of any appointment advertised on this site. By using this website, you assume the risk that the information on this website may be incomplete, inaccurate, out of date or may not meet your requirements.This website was created in England.  Any interpretation of its content, claims or disputes (of whatever nature and not limited to contractual issues) shall be subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the English Courts under English law.

Amendments

We may update this policy from time to time by publishing a new version on our website. You should check this page occasionally to ensure you are happy with any changes to this policy. We may notify you of changes to this policy by email.

You are able to request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. The request must be made in writing (not email) as an original signature is required. Requests are to be sent to The Quality Manager

By registering your details with us and using our website, you consent to us collecting and processing personal data supplied by you and disclosing this information to prospective employers and clients in connection with the recruitment process.

 

 

 

 

×